Lobbying Affiliate: MML&K Government Solutions
[…] Lobbying Affiliate: MML&K Government Solutions
{ Banner Image }

Medical Malpractice and Professional Liability Defense

it's our job to keep you doing yours.

Contact Us

250 Character(s) Remaining
Type the following characters: tango, niner, papa, niner

* Indicates a required field.

McBrayer Blogs

Showing 6 posts in Medical Malpractice.

Peer Review Privilege in Kentucky: A Revolution in Public Policy

Posted In Malpractice Litigation, Medical Malpractice, Patient Safety Systems

KRS 311.377 grants broad privilege protections to peer review proceedings and documentation.  As effective on July 14, 2018, this statute extends privilege and confidentiality protections to “the proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions, and recommendations of any committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards review organization, or other entity” engaged in performing a designated professional review function.