Lobbying Affiliate: MML&K Government Solutions
[…] The TELEmedicine for MEDicare Act of 2013 ("TELE-MED"), HR 3077, proposes to allow telehealth across state borders and eliminate state licensure barriers for telehealth services. The Telehealth Modernization Act, HR 3750, attempts to create a standard definition of telehealth services and set guidelines for telehealth services.

Closer to home, in 2013, Kentucky's Department of Medicaid Services ("DMS") issued final rules expanding the coverage of telehealth-provided services for Medicaid beneficiaries. KRS 311.550(17) defines telehealth as "the use of interactive audio, video, or other electronic media to deliver health care. It includes the use of electronic media for diagnosis, consultation, treatment, transfer of medical data and medical education." Currently, 46 states offer some type of Medicaid reimbursement for services provided via telehealth, despite different payment practices and definitions of services from state to state.