Lobbying Affiliate: MML&K Government Solutions
[…] Attachment of the lien establishes the priority rights of the secured creditor against subsequent secured creditors with actual knowledge of the existing security agreement; whereas perfection of the lien requires filing a security statement with the Kentucky Secretary of State to establish the secured party’s priority rights against all subsequent secured parties who are imputed with constructive knowledge of the first party’s lien.

[2] With limited exceptions that alter the general limitations period, KRS § 413.090(1) states that a judgment creditor shall commence “within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action first accrued. . . [a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state or of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, the period to be computed from the date of the last execution thereon[.]”

[3] In the author’s experience, recording a notice of execution is also uncommon.

Lexington, KYLouisville, KYFrankfort, KYFrankfort, KY: MML&K Government Solutions